Theoretical Chaos
Monday, April 30, 2012

Hello hello hello! So as most of you know, I was in New Zealand for all of last week for my sister's wedding. As much as I'd love to give a blow by blow account of what happened there, I can't be bothered. There's just so much that I could and probably would write so it's best that I don't start. I will say this though: Queenstown is beautiful and it has a lot of cute British guys. I would definitely go back and I have already half planned my revisit with friends :P
First day back at school (for me) and I am bombarded with exam results. Every assessment period is obviously followed by the mark getting and I always have the same reactions every time. Disappointed with maths and chem. Relatively happy with Bio, Completely ecstatic about Art. This time was no exception. Well apparently not many people did that well in Chem so I should be happy? My mark isn't amazing but it isn't bad (so Nicholas says) so I guess I can come to terms with that.
In art today, we were talking about the due date of our practical component and we realised we only have 17 weeks left. I DON'T THINK I'M GOING TO GET TIS DONE IN TIME! Although I showed Miss Cody and a few people in the class what I had done so far and they really like it. That's always encouraging :) I'm just really glad that they liked the fact that there are marks left behind because that's one of the things that I really liked about William Kentridge's videos. But I need to redraw the lust circle. I like how I made her throw the cigarette but I don't like her walk. It looks weird. Her upper body doesn't move enough. I need to actually film two people walking towards each other :/ HOW AND WHEN TO DO? (Will be accepting volunteers...lol jk).
Moving on... I do not like the new blogger layout. I don't know why though which probably means this is just another case of me not liking change. But really, too social networky... if that makes any sense.

Day 27: Would you rather own the Invisibility cloak, the Resurrection Stone or the Elder Wand?
The Invisibility cloak. And not just because it was owned by the brother that was all about (and therefore was a symbol of) nobility. I honestly would prefer the Invisibility cloak cause hiding is always fun :P And I have no use for the Resurrection Stone. I haven't lost someone close to me to death so I can't think of anyone I would bring back to life. The Elder Wand I wouldn't use because I don't get into fights often. Whether verbal or physical so it would be pointless for me to be carrying it.
.'. Invisibility cloak seems the most helpful in my case.

Labels: , , ,




9:14 PM ; smile'

Friday, April 13, 2012

I've always wanted to attempt a food challenge. It's actually written on my bucket list :P Something really outrageous. But of course, I'd start small. I dno, it's just something that seems so interesting to me. YOU CAN'T EAT THIS ONE KILO STEAK OR THIS 30CM BURGER! challenge accepted >.> I love food. A lot of you know that. Just read my twitter. I constantly tweet what I'm craving or eating. Writing this post is making me hungry and crave... Yeah I'm weird. Don't judge me !

Day 26: If you could be able to work a spell without a wand, what would it be?
Accio. Wouldn't that be the simplest choice? cause then you can just summon everything out of reach (like your wand) and do whatever you want. But if that's considered a form of question cheating (like wishing for more wishes if you were offered three), then I'd say protego. because I'm paranoid like that...

Labels: , , ,




1:20 PM ; smile'

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

I was looking through my Mobile Uploads on facebook and realised most of my pictures' captions start with "yay for...". It isn't intentional. Or interesting for that matter. I just thought I'd share... My sister is coming back in a few days! Half yay half nay. All of you would know that I am usually very excited for her arrival and that still holds true. But this time, it will be a week of intense wedding planning before we fly to New Zealand and I KNOW it's going to be stressful. The planning as well as the assignments I need to fit around her schedule. And by assignments I mean ext 2 and chem. Not that chem is due any time soon and I probably won't get around to doing it these holidays so I really only have to do ext 2. But still, those doing it or have done it would know it isn't easy or simple. Rather it is a long.. wait these sentences were in my English Speech! POINT IS, it's going to be difficult and I also really want to get as much of art done as possible. I only have a few months to do this and I'm beginning to reaaaaally think I won't get it doen in time.
Wow, so many of my latest posts have some kind of reference to art and/or extension 2. WHY BE SO STRESSFUL FOR? Why am I even stressed out? It's the holidays. Must relaaax. And enjoy the fact that I am potentially going out tomorrow. If not tomorrow, then Friday. yaay! Also LOTR marathon was awesome. Thank you Monica dear for organising it all :) Twas good fun with good people ! That is all. For now at least.

Labels: ,




1:12 PM ; smile'

Monday, April 9, 2012

 Every time I think or say Holidays, in my head I see "Holly- days". I'm so glad it's finally the end of term. Woah guys, we are half way through year 12! omgsh sgiogr sgfeoid g Every time I think about Extension 2 or Art, I feel really nervous. Mainly ebcause I don't kwno if I'll get it done in time :S I am working so hard on my art thing though but after an hour I have less than half a second of footage. So much effort for one frame :( And all my time is going into art and not into ext2. I have considered either dropping it or changing to short story because short story is a lot easier to write and I feel I can do a lot better with short story. The problem with that is that we have a report due in two-three weeks (cbb counting properly cause I don't actually know when it is due...) and it's a bit late to change mediums because there's been too much "progress" in our selected medium. Not that I've gotten anywhere... I dno I will email Miss Young later and ask her.
Enough about school, so... dead body at Hurlstone huh? Oh the things that happen at our beloved school. We do indeed have a very interesting history... to say the least. So many people are like "You know your school is sh*t when they find a dead body..." and stuff. AM I THE ONLY ONE WHO STILL LOVES HURLSTONE? I'm seeing so much talk about how terrible Hurlstone is and I'm like WHAT HAPPENED TO THE SCHOOL PRIDE GUYS? :'( Whatever, the Golden Age is over. Actually, This year's reign (in terms of the student leadership body, not the execs) seems to be the Golden Age. So much is getting done and the prefects are actually doing things that are being acknowledged and recognised. That is a big deal methinks. Good job prefects! This is why you were voted in:P I should stop being so nostalgic...
Speaking of nostalgic, remember that "30 day" challenge I was doing which is now becoming 4-5 months? Yeah well we are up to...

Day 24: Nineteen years later, are you happy with the way things turned out?
Yeah I think I am. I can't think of any other way it would end and as much as I hate the fact that so many characters died and I wished they were there, it isn't that big a deal to me. I dno it's weird. I really wanted the twins to both be alive together and Lupin to be alive but I'm happy with how Teddy is practically Harry's son. It's really sweet :) I kinda wish there was more on what they were doing now. Eg, did Harry end up being an Auror? Little things like that it would have been nice to know. But I guess it would be hard to smoothly incorporate all of their on descriptions in what is meant to be a short, simple scene/chapter in the book so yeah, while there are minute details I'd like to know that aren't included or that Id like to change, I can understand her choice in what she included in the nineteen years later thing so yeah, I'm happy :P

Labels: , , ,




12:27 PM ; smile'

The Light Is Where?;

Oh look everyone its KYLENNY! Yes everyone it's Kyleen Slowly learning to stop using the words 'always', 'never' and 'forever'. Blog, this is everyone, everyone, this is my blog. Be friends and enjoy:)

What Say You?

Hello Visitor #


Be Gone!

Anne
Carmen
Cheryl Anne
Christie
Danica P
Debbie
Genevieve
Helena
Holly
Jmac and Thai
Lisa
Manisay
Mitchell
Nathan
Simon
Simon and Wilson
Tracey
Vivian
Wendy

It's A Turtle World

Fragments Of My Past

theCREDITS;
host: blogger
blogskins
brushes : x o x
picture: deviantART
designer: wintermin
pls do not remove the credit.